Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Switch Between Front amp pedals

  1. #1
    Tone Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    153

    Default Switch Between Front amp pedals

    Good day,

    I want to be able to put my drive pedals in and out of what's going to my amp's front along with an EQ pedal with a switch.

    Problem is the amp only has one mono input. An AB switch will let me go between the the two drives and the EQ on opposite AB, but the problem is the output for those. Since the amp has only a single input how do I put the two outputs of the two front "loops" I guess to the single input of the amp?

    Basically...
    Position A:
    ... -> EQ -> Amp Front

    Position B:
    ... -> Drives -> Amp Front (no EQ Pedal)

    Would something like this solve my problem (it can work both ways)? Seems like when the EQ is engaged, the drives would still be active, introducing unwanted noise into my signal.

    Note this is NOT the effects loop, just the amp front.

    Thanks,
    GreatOz

  2. #2
    Super Toneologist DavidRavenMoon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    Posts
    1,411

    Default Re: Switch Between Front amp pedals

    You want this one.


    https://www.loop-master.com/cleandir...reo-p-262.html


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

  3. #3
    Ultimate Tone Slacker Blille's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2016
    Posts
    2,120

    Default Re: Switch Between Front amp pedals

    Im not sure I fully follow but the Boss LS-2 has two independent loops. You can switch between them, put them in sequence or parallel.

  4. #4
    Ultimate Tone Slacker Jacew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2016
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    2,548

    Default Re: Switch Between Front amp pedals

    Quote Originally Posted by Blille View Post
    I’m not sure I fully follow but the Boss LS-2 has two independent loops. You can switch between them, put them in sequence or parallel.
    This was my first though. It's great swiss army knife of a pedal to have.

    Though it does have buffer, so it doesn't really work with fuzzes or wah's. That's why I built one.

    The schematic is pretty simple once you get it: 4 jacks + DPDT switch. Input goes to DPDT side that switches between output and send, and return to other side that swiches it to output when input connect to send.

    All grounds are connected together.
    "So understand/Don't waste your time always searching for those wasted years/Face up, make your stand/And realize you're living in the golden years"
    Iron Maiden - Wasted Years

  5. #5
    of the Forum PFDarkside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Somewhere around... Chicago!
    Age
    39
    Posts
    17,195

    Default Re: Switch Between Front amp pedals

    Once you wrap your head around this, you’ll think of a new combination you want.... then another one. A programmable Loop switcher is awesome, you put each pedal in its own loop then create patches with just the pedals you want. Very flexible and powerful.
    Oh no.....


    Oh Yeah!

  6. #6
    Tone Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2019
    Posts
    153

    Default Re: Switch Between Front amp pedals

    Quote Originally Posted by DavidRavenMoon View Post
    You want this one.


    https://www.loop-master.com/cleandir...reo-p-262.html


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
    Thanks this is exactly what I'm looking for. Although that particular is a little big, but he has other ones that are physically smaller.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •