Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Fraying cloth pushback wire

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    29

    Default Fraying cloth pushback wire

    I'm just getting into doing my own wiring harnesses, I've done about four. Love being able to experiment with different components and configs. I've been using the Gavitt cloth pushback, which is great, except when it gets all frayed at the ends, obscuring other stuff, like other solders on the same lug, etc. Am I doing it wrong, or is there a way to make sure it doesn't fray? I was thinking about having some melted paraffin going so I could add it after cutting it, but that's kind of a hassle.

  2. #2
    Just A Minion ErikH's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2005
    Location
    The Lonestar State
    Age
    48
    Posts
    20,229

    Default Re: Fraying cloth pushback wire

    Cut the frays off so it looks decent and then hit it with a lighter for a few seconds.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2020
    Posts
    29

    Default Re: Fraying cloth pushback wire

    Well, there it is then. I'll give it a shot. Thanks

  4. #4
    Bacteriaolgoist GuitarDoc's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Calif
    Age
    72
    Posts
    13,836

    Default Re: Fraying cloth pushback wire

    After you cut the wire, push back the cloth at least twice as far as you need. Then when you've finished all of your soldering, pull it down to cover any bare wire. The more you "play" with the cloth, the more frayed it will get, so just get it out of the way while working.

    ErikH's suggestion is worth trying.

    What you're experiencing is why I don't use push-back wire any more. Plus it's a heavier gauge wire than I like to use, especially when using p/p pots.
    Originally Posted by IanBallard
    Rule of thumb... the more pot you have, the better your tone.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •